Plastic exports increases 11.40% in 7 months

ISLAMABAD, Feb 28 (APP): The exports of plastic materials witnessed an increase of 11.40 percent during the seven months of current financial year (2020-21) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.Pakistan exported...
OGDCL spending Rs10.22mln in Lakki Marwat under CSR initiative

OGDCL spending Rs10.22mln in Lakki Marwat under CSR initiative

ISLAMABAD, Feb 28 (APP): The Oil and Gas Development Company (OGDCL) is spending an amount of Rs 10.22 million, under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), in Lakki Marwat district of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa.“The Wali, Mianwali...

Pakistan, Saudi Arabia to further promote cooperation in customs, tax fields

ISLAMABAD, Feb 27 (APP):Ambassador of Saudi Arabia in Pakistan, Nawaf Saeed Al-Malikey here on Saturday had a call on meeting with Chairman Federal Board of Revenue (FBR), Muhammad Javed Ghani during which matters of...

Pakistan earns US $224m from export of travel services in 1st half of fiscal...

ISLAMABAD, Feb 27 (APP): Pakistan earned US $224.120 million by providing different travel services in various countries during the first half of the current financial year 2020-21.This shows a decline of 18.54 percent as...
Opposition engaged in preposterous agenda of weakening country: CM

Lahore Central Business District giant step towards jobs creation: CM

LAHORE, Feb 26 (APP):Punjab Chief Minister Sardar Usman Buzdar said the economic activities helped in alleviating poverty by providing job opportunities and the launch of Lahore Central Business District was a giant step in...
Advisor to Prime Minister for Commerce and Investment, Abdul Razak Dawood

Pakistan joins ‘Madrid System of Trademark of WIPO’: Razak Dawood

ISLAMABAD, Feb 26 (APP):The Adviser to Prime Minister on Commerce and Investment, Abdul Razak Dawood on Friday said Pakistan has joined the Madrid system of Trademark of World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), which allows...

Apex committee reviews progress of GB development plan

ISLAMABAD, Feb 26 (APP):Chief Minister GB Khalid Khurshid and Federal Minister for Kashmir Affairs, Ali Amin Khan Gandapur jointly presided over 2nd Apex Committee to review progress of GB Development Plan and the projects...

WB provides $12 million grant for FATA’s, displaced families

ISLAMABAD, Feb 26 (APP):World Bank has provided additional grant worth of US $ 12 million for FATA, Temporarily Displaced Persons Early Recovery Project (TDP-ERP) to earlier recovery of displace families in former tribal areas...
Minister for Planning Asad Umer at a briefing at CPEC Special Economic Zone. Chairman CPEC Authority Lt Gen (Retd) Asim Saleem Bajwa and representatives of federal and provincial departments attended the meeting.

New textile policy under consideration: Asad Umar

FAISALABAD, Feb 26 (APP): Federal Minister for Planning, Development, Reforms and Special Initiatives Asad Umar on Friday said a new textile policy was being formulated and industrialists of the city would benefit from it.During...

Blacklisting no option, Pakistan to come out of Grey list in June: Hammad

ISLAMABAD, Feb 26 (APP):Pakistan has completely avoided blacklisting by Financial Action Task Force (FATF) and would come out of Grey list in coming June, as it had made significant progress on the historically toughest...

Today's Exchange Rates

NameBuyingSelling
Euro(EUR)191.92192.45
Japanese Yen(JPY)1.491.49
Saudi Riyal(SAR)42.1142.22
U.A.E Dirham(AED)42.9943.11
UK Pound Sterling(GBP)220.41220.99
US Dollar(USD)157.9158.4

Latest Petroleum Prices

ProductPrice
Motor Spirit Petrol (92-RON)111.90
Hi-Speed Diesel116.07
Kerosene Oil80.19
Light Diesel Oil79.23

Today's Gold Rates

GOLD RATE24 Karat22 Karat21 Karat18 Karat
Gold Per TolaRs. 106400Rs. 97533Rs. 93100Rs. 79800
Gold Per 10 GramsRs. 91220Rs. 83618Rs. 79818Rs. 68415
Gold Per GramRs. 9122Rs. 8362Rs. 7982Rs. 6842
Gold Per OunceRs. 258604Rs. 237052Rs. 226279Rs. 193953
Associated Press Of Pakistan