Olympics: Rio Games swimming results

1395
Olympics: Groundbreaking Games for women in Rio

RIO DE JANEIRO, Aug 7 (APP/AFP) – Swimming results from
the Rio Olympic Games on Saturday (Q = qualifier):
Women 100m butterfly
Heat 1
1. Yusra Mardini (SYR) 1:09.21.
2. Oreoluwa Cherebin (GRN) 1:10.40
3. Nooran Ahmed Ali Ba Matraf (YEM) 1:11.16
4. Johanna Umurungi (RWA) 1:11.92
5. Nada Arakji (QAT) 1:18.86

Heat 2
1. Amit Ivry (ISR) 59.42.
2. Darya Stepanyuk (UKR) 1:00.81
3. Ting Wen Quah (SIN) 1:00.88
4. Amina Kajtaz (BIH) 1:01.67
5. Marie Laura Meza (CRC) 1:02.01
6. Sotiria Neofytou (CYP) 1:02.91
7. Jannah Sonnenschein (MOZ) 1:04.21
8. Dalia Torrez (NCA) 1:05.81

Heat 3
1. Daynara De Paula (BRA) 57.92. Q
2. Natsumi Hoshi (JPN) 58.15 Q
3. Beryl Gastaldello (FRA) 58.93
4. Lucie Svecena (CZE) 59.45
5. Danielle Villars (SWI) 59.45
6. Katarina Listopadova (SVK) 59.57
7. Judit Ignacio sorribes (ESP) 59.61
8. Helena Gasson (NZL) 59.82

Heat 4
1. Dana Vollmer (USA) 56.56. Q
2. Chen Xinyi (CHN) 57.17 Q
3. Liliana Szilagyi (HUN) 57.70 Q
4. Farida Osman (EGY) 57.83 Q
5. Kimberly Buys (BEL) 57.91 Q
6. Madeline Groves (AUS) 58.17
7. Anna Ntountounaki (GRE) 58.27
8. Alexandra Wenk (GER) 58.49

Heat 5
1. Kelsi Worrell (USA) 56.97. Q
2. Emma Mckeon (AUS) 57.33 Q
3. An Sehyeon (KOR) 57.80 Q
4. Daiene Marcal (BRA) 58.15 Q
5. Noemie Thomas (CAN) 58.27
6. Ilaria Bianchi (ITA) 58.48
7. Marie Wattel (FRA) 58.90
8. Louise Hansson (SWE) 59.73

Heat 6
1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 56.26.
2. Penny Oleksiak (CAN) 56.73
3. Lu Ying (CHN) 57.08
4. Jeanette Ottesen (DEN) 57.15
5. Rikako Ikee (JPN) 57.27
6. Svetlana Chimrova (RUS) 58.41
7. Kristel Vourna (GRE) 58.89
8. Natalia Lovtcova (RUS) 59.19

Women 400m individual medley
Heat 1
1. Martina Van Berkel (SWI) 4:45.12.
2. Tanja Kylliainen (FIN) 4:45.33
3. Joerdis Steinegger (AUT) 4:47.84

Heat 2
1. Matea Samardzic (CRO) 4:39.41.
2. Anja Crevar (SRB) 4:43.19
3. Victoria Kaminskaya (POR) 4:46.03
4. Sara Franceschi (ITA) 4:48.48
5. Virginia Bardach Martin (ARG) 4:49.69
6. Ranokhon Amanova (UZB) 4:52.15

Heat 3
1. Vien Nguyen Thi Anh (VIE) 4:36.85.
2. Sydney Pickrem (CAN) 4:38.06
3. Joanna Melo (BRA) 4:38.88
4. Viktoria Zeynep Gunes (TUR) 4:41.79
5. Maria Vilas Vidal (ESP) 4:42.52
6. Franziska Hentke (GER) 4:43.32
7. Fantine Lesaffre (FRA) 4:44.47
8. Luisa Trombetti (ITA) 4:45.52

Heat 4
1. Madeline Dirado (USA) 4:33.50. Q
2. Aimee Willmott (GBR) 4:34.08 Q
3. Emily Overholt (CAN) 4:36.54 Q
4. Keryn Mcmaster (AUS) 4:37.33
5. Miho Takahashi (JPN) 4:37.33
6. Barbora Zavadova (CZE) 4:38.53
7. Ye Shiwen (CHN) 4:45.86
8. Zhou Min (CHN) 4:50.38

Heat 5
1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 4:28.58. Q
2. Mireia Belmonte Garcia (ESP) 4:32.75 Q
3. Hannah Miley (GBR) 4:33.74 Q
4. Elizabeth Beisel (USA) 4:34.38 Q
5. Sakiko Shimizu (JPN) 4:34.66 Q
6. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) 4:38.52
7. Blair Evans (AUS) 4:38.91
8. Lara Grangeon (FRA) 4:43.98

Men’s 400m freestyle
Heat 1
1. Geoffrey Butler (CAY) 4:07.87.
2. Pol Arias Dourdet (AND) 4:21.16
3. Haris Bandey (PAK) 4:33.13

Heat 2
1. Cristian Quintero (VEN) 3:50.84.
2. Ahmed Mathlouthi (TUN) 3:52.00
3. Martin Naidich (ARG) 3:54.58
4. Alex Sobers (BAR) 3:59.97
5. Irakli Revishvili (GEO) 4:00.56
6. Jessie Khing Lacuna (PHI) 4:01.70
7. Iacovos Hadjiconstantinou (CYP) 4:03.53

Heat 3
1. Marcelo Alberto Acosta Jimenez (ESA) 3:48.82.
2. Luiz Altamir (BRA) 3:50.82
3. Welson Sim (MAS) 3:51.57
4. Gergo Kis (HUN) 3:54.15
5. David Brandl (AUT) 3:54.59
6. Dimitrios Dimitriou (GRE) 3:54.98
7. Matias Koski (FIN) 3:55.57
8. Nezir Karap (TUR) 3:58.37

. Heat 4
1. Marwan Elkamash (EGY) 3:47.43.
2. Matt Hutchins (NZL) 3:48.25
3. Anton Ipsen (DEN) 3:48.31
4. Akaram Mahmoud (EGY) 3:49.46
5. Jan Micka (CZE) 3:49.97
6. Viacheslav Andrusenko (RUS) 3:50.23
7. Mads Glaesner (DEN) 3:52.59
8. Miguel Duran Navia (ESP) 3:53.40

Heat 5
1. Jordan Pothain (FRA) 3:45.43. Q
2. Devon Myles William Brown (RSA) 3:45.92
3. Aleksandr Krasnykh (RUS) 3:47.39
4. Maarten Brzoskowski (NED) 3:48.00
5. Clemens Rapp (GER) 3:49.10
6. Qiu Ziao (CHN) 3:49.45
7. Filip Zaborowski (POL) 3:49.84
8. Naito Ehara (JPN) 3:50.61

Heat 6
1. Sun Yang (CHN) 3:44.23. Q
2. Connor Jaeger (USA) 3:45.37 Q
3. Florian Vogel (GER) 3:45.49
4. Park Taehwan (KOR) 3:45.63
5. Ryan Cochrane (CAN) 3:45.83
6. Henrik Christiansen (NOR) 3:47.90
7. Wojciech Wojdak (POL) 3:48.87
8. Felix Auboeck (AUT) 3:49.35

Heat 7
1. Conor Dwyer (USA) 3:43.42. Q
2. Mack Horton (AUS) 3:43.84 Q
3. Gabriele Detti (ITA) 3:43.95 Q
4. David Mckeon (AUS) 3:44.68 Q
5. James Guy (GBR) 3:45.31 Q
6. Stephen Milne (GBR) 3:46.00
7. Velimir Stjepanovic (SRB) 3:46.78
8. Peter Bernek (HUN) 3:48.58